Goaltender Cedric Joubert Named Coastal Division Goaltender of the Year!

APRIL 24, 2019

The North American 3 Hockey League (NA3HL) has announced its award winners for the 2018-19 All-Divisional Teams, as well as, divisional awards for MVP, Forward of the Year, Defenseman of the Year, Goaltender of the Year, Rookie of the Year, Community Service, Leadership and Academic Awards as voted by the league’s coaches, based upon performance during the 2018-19 regular season.
Central Division
MVP & Forward of the Year: Brady Lindauer, Coulee Region Chill
Defenseman of the Year: Toon De Schepper, Coulee Region Chill
Goaltender and Rookie of the Year: Mikael Foucher, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Academic Achievement Award: Joey Boccard, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Community Service Award: Toon De Schepper, Coulee Region Chill
Leadership Award: Logan Geisness, Milwaukee Power
2018-19 All-Central Division Team
Forward: Brady Lindauer, Coulee Region Chill
Forward: Matthew Monreal, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Forward: Thomas Magnavite, Coulee Region Chill
Defenseman: Toon De Schepper, Coulee Region Chill
Defenseman: Hunter Muzzillo, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Goaltender: Mikael Foucher, St. Louis Jr. Blues
Coastal Division
MVP & Defenseman of the Year: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
Forward of the Year: Colby Audette, L/A Nordiques
Goaltender of the Year: Cedric Joubert, New England Stars
Rookie of the Year: Cade Lambdin, Long Beach Sharks
Academic Achievement Award: Preston Phelps, Northeast Generals
Community Service Award: Scott Hogan, Cape Cod Islanders
Leadership Award: Dylan Figueroa, Northeast Generals
2018-19 All-Coastal Division Team
Forward: Colby Audette, L/A Nordiques
Forward: Cade Lambdin, Long Beach Sharks
Forward: Marc Faia, Northeast Generals
Defenseman: Cole Ouellette, L/A Nordiques
Defenseman: JP Chauvin, L/A Nordiques
Goaltender: Cedric Joubert, New England Stars
Frontier Division
MVP & Forward of the Year: Misha Akatnov, Missoula Jr. Bruins
Defenseman of the Year: Justin Sullivan, Helena Bighorns
Goaltender of the Year: Carver Thompson, Helena Bighorns
Rookie of the Year: Connor Fuchs, Bozeman Icedogs
Academic Achievement Award: Jacob Kaminski, Gillette Wild
Community Service Award: Nick Noel, Helena Bighorns
Leadership Award: John Bannon, Missoula Jr. Bruins
2018-19 All-Frontier Division Team
Forward: Misha Akatnov, Missoula Jr. Bruins
Forward: Payton McSharry, Great Falls Americans
Forward: Gage Thompson, Gillette Wild
Defenseman: Connor Fuchs, Bozeman Icedogs
Defenseman: Justin Sullivan, Helena Bighorns
Goaltender: Carver Thompson, Helena Bighorns
Northeast Division
MVP & Forward of the Year: Mike Padgeon, Binghamton Junior Senators
Defenseman of the Year: Elijah Morris, Oswego Stampede
Goaltender of the Year: Jeff Zero, Binghamton Junior Senators
Rookie of the Year: Markus Cook, Binghamton Junior Senators
Academic Achievement Award: Ben White, Oswego Stampede
Community Service Award: Mark Mannarn, Oswego Stampede
Leadership Award: Steven Ford, Skylands Kings
2018-19 All-Northeast Division Team
Forward: Mike Padgeon, Binghamton Junior Senators
Forward: Steven Ford, Skylands Kings
Forward: Eric Melso, Binghamton Junior Senators
Defenseman: Elijah Morris, Oswego Stampede
Defenseman: Dinmukhamed Dzhangarashev, Binghamton Junior Senators
Goaltender: Jeff Zero, Binghamton Junior Senators
South Division
MVP & Goaltender of the Year: Thomas Held, Texas Brahmas
Forward and Rookie of the Year: Tyler Blanchard, Texas Brahmas
Defenseman of the Year: Mitch Dolese, Louisiana Drillers
Academic Achievement Award: Alejandro Apud, Louisiana Drillers
Community Service Award: Alex Holt, Louisiana Drillers
Leadership Award: Brenden Fehlig, College Station Spirit
2018-19 All-South Division Team
Forward: Tyler Blanchard, Texas Brahmas
Forward: Josh Linn, Mid Cities Jr. Stars
Forward: Jason Ladzinski, Atlanta Capitals
Defenseman: Mitch Dolese, Louisiana Drillers
Defenseman: Vito Carlo, Atlanta Capitals
Goaltender: Thomas Held, Texas Brahmas
West Division
MVP & Forward of the Year: Grant Troumbly, Granite City Lumberjacks
Defenseman of the Year: Jordan Olson, Granite City Lumberjacks
Goaltender of the Year: Kyle Hayden, Alexandria Blizzard
Rookie of the Year: Sam Ayd, New Ulm Steel
Academic Achievement Award: Matt DeRosa, Rochester Grizzlies
Community Service Award: Konnor Carlson, North Iowa Bulls
Leadership Award: Michael Smits, New Ulm Steel
2018-19 All-West Division Team
Forward: Grant Troumbly, Granite City Lumberjacks
Forward: Vladislav Sorokin, Rochester Grizzlies
Forward: Brett Meister, Alexandria Blizzard
Defenseman: Harrison Stewart, North Iowa Bulls
Defenseman: Jordan Olson, Granite City Lumberjacks
Goaltender: Kyle Hayden, Alexandria Blizzard